Milwaukee Press Club

Welcome, Guest.    Login or register   

The oldest continuously operating press club in North America, and possibly the world!

Account Login

E-mail

Password

Auto-login on future visits

   Forgot password?

Create New Account

Register for a free account

Welcome.

Hall of Fame

The Milwaukee Press Club established the Milwaukee Media Hall of Fame in 1980 to honor the men and women who shaped journalism here. The club's Past President's Council nominates the inductees, with those nominations going to the club's board of governors for approval. In 1988, the club added a posthumous honor. It is now customary to annually induct five living and five deceased journalists into the hall. The inductions are made during a fall banquet.

Honorees

2013    Tom Brochhausen
              Daniel P. Hanley Jr.
              Jayne Jeffery
              Gene Mueller
              Bob Reitman
              David Zweifel
2013 (Poshtumous Class)
             Louvenia Johnson
             Wilmott Ragsdale
2012
Cary Edwards
Jill Geisler
Dean Jensen
Betty Quadracci
Keta Steebs
2012 (Posthumous Class)
Harry T. Kemp
Richard Wheeler
2011
Willie Davis
Lance J. Herdegen
Mike Miller
Epluribus C. Reynolds
Joanne Williams
2011 (Posthumous Class)
Vernon J. Biever
Roger Jaynes
2010
Mike Drew
Gordon Hinkley
Jack Orton
Jim Peck
Jerry Resler
Sue Ryon
2010 (Posthumous Class)
Don Dooley
Richard Kienitz
Marie Jacque Schanen
William F. Schanen Jr.
2009
Barbara Dembski
William Meyer
Andy Potos
Greg Stanford
Jerry Taff
2009 (Posthumous Class)
Constance Daniell
David Doege
Mildred Freese
Al Kalmbach
2008
Vern Arendt
Clayborn Benson
Whitney Gould
Paul Joseph
Jim McLoone
Paul Salsini
2008 (Posthumous Class)
Duane Gay
Bruce Gill
James Pluta
Ray Taylor
Lynise Weeks
2007
Fran Bauer
Rosemary Gernette
T. Lee Hughes
Steve Olszyk
Dan Patrinos
2007 (Posthumous Class)
Howard Gernette
Dennis Getto
Dale Guldan
Gordon MacQuarrie
Leonard Sykes
2006
James Clifford
Quincy Dadisman
Jack Kole
Ray Lapine
James Slocum
Roger Stafford
2006 (Posthumous Class)
Gerry Hinkley
Don Olesen
John Wells
2005
Erwin Gebhard
Dale Hofmann
Beth Slocum
Keith Spore
Sprague Vonier
2005 (Posthumous Class)
Jim Auer
Elisabeth "Ello" Brink
George Comte
Thomas Smith
Mattiebelle Woods
2004
Bernice Buresh
Bud Lea
George Lockwood
Mike McCormick
Jim Spaulding
2004 (Posthumous Class)
Walter L. Jones
Stan Kalish
Walter Monfried
Harry Pease
Bob Wolf
2003
Stephen Maersch
Elliott Maraniss
Mary Beth Murphy
Bruce Nason
Harold Schwartz
2003 (Posthumous Class)
Edwin Bayley
Lindsay Hoben
Eldon Knoche
George Pitrof
Howard Pollock
Jay Reed
2002
Warren Bovee
Colleen "Koky" Dishon
Ed Hinshaw
Jo Sandin
Avery Wittenberger
2002 (Posthumous Class)
Mel Kishner
Raymond E. McBride
Marian 'Toni' McBride
Howard 'Buck' Herzog
Fred Remick
2001
Frank Aukofer
Ethel Gintoft
Loren Osman
Ken Roesslein
Bill Taylor
2001 (Posthumous Class)
Cal Holm
Russ Lynch
Ralph Schauer
Webster Woodmansee
2000
Margo Huston
Bill Janz
Bill Sanders
Joseph Savage
Melodie Wilson
2000 (Posthumous Class)
Alan Gass
Don Richards
Ray Grody
Rod Van Every
1999
Lois Blinkhorn
Lou Chapman
Sherman Gessert
Tom Hooper
Jim Irwin
1999 (Posthumous Class)
Beulah Donohue
Robert H. Dumke
Harry Hill
Perry C. Hill
Edward K. Thompson
1998
David Behrendt
Richard Bradee
Gene Cunningham
John Drilling
Lil Kleiman
1998 (Posthumous Class)
J. Anthony Josey
Wallace "Chink" Lomoe
Carl Sandburg
Russ Winnie
1997
Richard Bauer
John Patrick Hunter
Charles "Chuck" Johnson
Don Parcher
Joe Shoquist
1997 (Posthumous Class)
Harriet Cramer
Herman Ewald
Edna Ferber
Patt Barnes
James J. Colby
1996
Tom Barber
Jay Joslyn
Robert O'Meara
Walter Morrison
Bunny Raasch
1995
Marta Bender
Don Froehlich
Paul Hayes
Alex Thien
Robert Witas
1994
Sandy Cota
Howard Fibich
George Koshollek
Wade H. Mosby
Hank Stoddard
1993
H. Russell Austin
Ray Doherty
Bob Heiss
Laurie Van Dyke
Bob Wills
1992
Victor Berger
Gene Harrington
Ruane Hill
Jean Otto
Neil Shively
1991
John W. Ahlhauser
Larry Clark
Don L. Johnson
Jessica Knowles
George Reedy
1990
Alicia Ann Armstrong
Laurence C. Eklund
Frank J. Marasco
John McCullough
Jim Schlosser
1989
Trueman E. Farris, Jr.
J. Donald Ferguson
D. Raymond Kenny
Otto F. Schlaak
Ellen G. M.Wilson
1988
Marvin H. Creager
Cyrus F. Rice
Ruth A. Wilson
Henry A. Youmans, Jr.
Carl Zimmermann
1987
Art Olszyk
Aileen Ryan
Harry Sonneborn
John Thompson
Robert Wells
1986
Edna Dunlop
Earl Gillespie
James M. Johnston
Richard H. Leonard
Ross A. Lewis
1985 (Press Club Centennial)
Dorothy Witte Austin
Mel Ellis
Ione Quinby Griggs
Dion Henderson
Robert J. Riordan
Journalist of the Century
Richard S. Davis
The Story of the Century
The Progressive Era
Semi-Sacred Cat Award
Jack DuBlon
1984
Donald B. Abert
Humphrey E. Desmond
Leo Kissel
William A. Norris
Chase Salmon Osborn
1983
William Carlsen
Harry J. Grant
Lloyd G. Larson
Irwin Maier
Paul Ringler
1982
Woods O. Dreyfus
Charles A. LaForce
Roger W. LeGrand
Jeremiah L. O'Sullivan
Billy Sixty
1981
Jack E. Krueger
Lucius W. Nieman
General Rufus King
Walter G. Wegner
1980
Louise Cattoi
Walter J. Damm
Richard S. Davis
Arville Schaleben
Harvey W. Schwandner
 

*deceased