Milwaukee Press Club Logo

Hall of Fame

The Milwaukee Press Club established the Milwaukee Media Hall of Fame in 1980 to honor the men and women who shaped journalism here. The club’s Past President’s Council nominates the inductees, with those nominations going to the club’s board of governors for approval. In 1988, the club added a posthumous honor. It is now customary to annually induct five living and five deceased journalists into the hall. The inductions are made during a fall banquet.

Honorees

2014

  • Kathleen Dunn
  • Eugene Kane
  • Vince O’Hern
  • Jim Paschke
  • Neil D. Rosenberg
  • Rod Synnes

2014 (Posthumous Class)

  • Bill Behling
  • Dickey Chapelle

2013

  • Tom Brochhausen
  • Daniel P. Hanley Jr.
  • Jayne Jeffery
  • Gene Mueller
  • Bob Reitman
  • David Zweifel

 

2013 (Posthumous Class)

  • Louvenia Johnson
  • Wilmott Ragsdale

 

2012

  • Cary Edwards
  • Jill Geisler
  • Dean Jensen
  • Betty Quadracci
  • Keta Steebs

 

2012 (Posthumous Class)

  • Harry T. Kemp
  • Richard Wheeler

 

2011

  • Willie Davis
  • Lance J. Herdegen
  • Mike Miller
  • Epluribus C. Reynolds
  • Joanne Williams

 

2011 (Posthumous Class)

  • Vernon J. Biever
  • Roger Jaynes

 

2010

  • Mike Drew
  • Gordon Hinkley
  • Jack Orton
  • Jim Peck
  • Jerry Resler
  • Sue Ryon

 

2010 (Posthumous Class)

  • Don Dooley
  • Richard Kienitz
  • Marie Jacque Schanen
  • William F. Schanen Jr.

 

2009

  • Barbara Dembski
  • William Meyer
  • Andy Potos
  • Greg Stanford
  • Jerry Taff

 

2009 (Posthumous Class)

  • Constance Daniell
  • David Doege
  • Mildred Freese
  • Al Kalmbach

 

2008

  • Vern Arendt
  • Clayborn Benson
  • Whitney Gould
  • Paul Joseph
  • Jim McLoone
  • Paul Salsini

 

2008 (Posthumous Class)

  • Duane Gay
  • Bruce Gill
  • James Pluta
  • Ray Taylor
  • Lynise Weeks

 

2007

  • Fran Bauer
  • Rosemary Gernette
  • T. Lee Hughes
  • Steve Olszyk
  • Dan Patrinos

 

2007 (Posthumous Class)

  • Howard Gernette
  • Dennis Getto
  • Dale Guldan
  • Gordon MacQuarrie
  • Leonard Sykes

 

2006

  • James Clifford
  • Quincy Dadisman
  • Jack Kole
  • Ray Lapine
  • James Slocum
  • Roger Stafford

 

2006 (Posthumous Class)

  • Gerry Hinkley
  • Don Olesen
  • John Wells

 

2005

  • Erwin Gebhard
  • Dale Hofmann
  • Beth Slocum
  • Keith Spore
  • Sprague Vonier

 

2005 (Posthumous Class)

  • Jim Auer
  • Elisabeth “Ello” Brink
  • George Comte
  • Thomas Smith
  • Mattiebelle Woods

 

2004

  • Bernice Buresh
  • Bud Lea
  • George Lockwood
  • Mike McCormick
  • Jim Spaulding

 

2004 (Posthumous Class)

  • Walter L. Jones
  • Stan Kalish
  • Walter Monfried
  • Harry Pease
  • Bob Wolf

 

2003

  • Stephen Maersch
  • Elliott Maraniss
  • Mary Beth Murphy
  • Bruce Nason
  • Harold Schwartz

 

2003 (Posthumous Class)

  • Edwin Bayley
  • Lindsay Hoben
  • Eldon Knoche
  • George Pitrof
  • Howard Pollock
  • Jay Reed

 

2002

  • Warren Bovee
  • Colleen “Koky” Dishon
  • Ed Hinshaw
  • Jo Sandin
  • Avery Wittenberger

 

2002 (Posthumous Class)

  • Mel Kishner
  • Raymond E. McBride
  • Marian ‘Toni’ McBride
  • Howard ‘Buck’ Herzog
  • Fred Remick

 

2001

  • Frank Aukofer
  • Ethel Gintoft
  • Loren Osman
  • Ken Roesslein
  • Bill Taylor

 

2001 (Posthumous Class)

  • Cal Holm
  • Russ Lynch
  • Ralph Schauer
  • Webster Woodmansee

 

2000

  • Margo Huston
  • Bill Janz
  • Bill Sanders
  • Joseph Savage
  • Melodie Wilson

 

2000 (Posthumous Class)

  • Alan Gass
  • Don Richards
  • Ray Grody
  • Rod Van Every

 

1999

  • Lois Blinkhorn
  • Lou Chapman
  • Sherman Gessert
  • Tom Hooper
  • Jim Irwin

 

1999 (Posthumous Class)

  • Beulah Donohue
  • Robert H. Dumke
  • Harry Hill
  • Perry C. Hill
  • Edward K. Thompson

 

1998

  • David Behrendt
  • Richard Bradee
  • Gene Cunningham
  • John Drilling
  • Lil Kleiman

 

1998 (Posthumous Class)

  • J. Anthony Josey
  • Wallace “Chink” Lomoe
  • Carl Sandburg
  • Russ Winnie

 

1997

  • Richard Bauer
  • John Patrick Hunter
  • Charles “Chuck” Johnson
  • Don Parcher
  • Joe Shoquist

 

1997 (Posthumous Class)

  • Harriet Cramer
  • Herman Ewald
  • Edna Ferber
  • Patt Barnes
  • James J. Colby

 

1996

  • Tom Barber
  • Jay Joslyn
  • Robert O’Meara
  • Walter Morrison
  • Bunny Raasch

 

1995

  • Marta Bender
  • Don Froehlich
  • Paul Hayes
  • Alex Thien
  • Robert Witas

 

1994

  • Sandy Cota
  • Howard Fibich
  • George Koshollek
  • Wade H. Mosby
  • Hank Stoddard

 

1993

  • H. Russell Austin
  • Ray Doherty
  • Bob Heiss
  • Laurie Van Dyke
  • Bob Wills

 

1992

  • Victor Berger
  • Gene Harrington
  • Ruane Hill
  • Jean Otto
  • Neil Shively

 

1991

  • John W. Ahlhauser
  • Larry Clark
  • Don L. Johnson
  • Jessica Knowles
  • George Reedy

 

1990

  • Alicia Ann Armstrong
  • Laurence C. Eklund
  • Frank J. Marasco
  • John McCullough
  • Jim Schlosser

 

1989

  • Trueman E. Farris, Jr.
  • J. Donald Ferguson
  • D. Raymond Kenny
  • Otto F. Schlaak
  • Ellen G. M.Wilson

 

1988

  • Marvin H. Creager
  • Cyrus F. Rice
  • Ruth A. Wilson
  • Henry A. Youmans, Jr.
  • Carl Zimmermann

 

1987

  • Art Olszyk
  • Aileen Ryan
  • Harry Sonneborn
  • John Thompson
  • Robert Wells

 

1986

  • Edna Dunlop
  • Earl Gillespie
  • James M. Johnston
  • Richard H. Leonard
  • Ross A. Lewis

 

1985 (Press Club Centennial)

  • Dorothy Witte Austin
  • Mel Ellis
  • Ione Quinby Griggs
  • Dion Henderson
  • Robert J. Riordan
  • Journalist of the Century
  • Richard S. Davis
  • The Story of the Century
  • The Progressive Era
  • Semi-Sacred Cat Award
  • Jack DuBlon

 

1984

  • Donald B. Abert
  • Humphrey E. Desmond
  • Leo Kissel
  • William A. Norris
  • Chase Salmon Osborn

 

1983

  • William Carlsen
  • Harry J. Grant
  • Lloyd G. Larson
  • Irwin Maier
  • Paul Ringler

 

1982

  • Woods O. Dreyfus
  • Charles A. LaForce
  • Roger W. LeGrand
  • Jeremiah L. O’Sullivan
  • Billy Sixty

 

1981

  • Jack E. Krueger
  • Lucius W. Nieman
  • General Rufus King
  • Walter G. Wegner

 

1980

  • Louise Cattoi
  • Walter J. Damm
  • Richard S. Davis
  • Arville Schaleben
  • Harvey W. Schwandner

Corporate Sponsors

Aurora Health Care  Beechwood LCWe Energies